TLF Research- File Transfer Privacy Policy Statement

Revision Date: 3rd February 2021

Your privacy is important to TLF Research. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information..

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

The only personal information that we request from you on this file transfer site is your e-mail address, without which you cannot log into your account, to allow us to provide you with a secure site for data transfer.

We collect this information from you in order to provide you with the service of a secure way to transfer data, as part of the contract that we have with your organisation.

How do we protect any information that you upload to the site?

TLF file transfer system transfers data over the Internet in an encrypted form, using industry standard SSL / HTTPS encryption. This is the same type of encryption used for credit/debit card transactions and online banking systems. The file is encrypted by the sender's web browser, before transmission, and decrypted after the web server has received it.

Access to folders is restricted to those who need it. We have an audit log of who has uploaded and downloaded files and files are automatically deleted from the site after 30 days.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not pass on your details to any third parties.

How long do we keep your information for?

If you have not used your account for 90 days, we will e-mail you to ask you to reactivate your account. If you fail to respond to this e-mail, after a further period of 30 days, we will remove your details from our file transfer system. In addition, we may remove your details if requested to do so by our client/your organisation..

What should you do if you have any questions about our use of your data?

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Chief Information Security Officer by e-mail at security@leadershipfactor.com

Please notify us by email to security@leadershipfactor.com if you: (a) do not wish your personal data to be used in the manner described above; (b) wish to see the personal data we hold about you.

If you consider that TLF Research has acted unlawfully in the processing of your personal data, we take these matters very seriously and would appreciate the chance to try and resolve the matter for you. Please contact our Chief Information Security Officer by e-mail at security@leadershipfactor.com

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection

TLF Research is a trading name of The Leadership Factor Ltd, which is a registered company with registration number 3145836. We are the Data Controller for any personal information collected from this site.

We are also registered with Information Commissioner’s Office and comply with the all relevant data protection legislation.

Data protection legislation provides individuals with a number of rights in relation to their personal data. You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, to ask for personal information to be corrected if you believe it to be incorrect, to ask for your personal information to be erased and to ask us to stop processing your personal information. There is more information available on your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.